Rushden & District Photographic Society

Programme for 2018

  2nd January Team showcase
  9th January 'Wildlife through a lens' - Tom Way
  16th January Ward Trophy competition, Open PIs - Chris Baldwin
  23rd January 'Wildlife of the Falklands' - Nigel Spencer
  30th January Battle with Club Abington - Adrian Stone
  6th February White Cup competition, Open Monochrome Prints - Paul Nickerson
  13th February 'Faces and Figures' - Dave Stewart
  20th February

Knight Cup competition, Open Colour Prints - Ian Johnson

  27th February Awards Evening
  6th March Lysbeth Humphrey Cup & Love Cup competitions for Architecture - Colin Harrison
  13th March Talk with mono prints, possibly including 'Street' - Colin Trow-Poole
  20th March Famous for a Night
  27th March 'Art in Photography' workshop - Adrian Stone
  3rd April Chairmans Cup, Panels of prints, Open - John Credland
  10th April 'Using the Light - Portraiture/Art Nude' - Roger Parry
  15th April (Sunday) Points of View day out
  17th April 50th Anniv. and Rodwell Cups for Portraiture, PIs and prints - Dave Tucker
  21st/22nd April Selection weekend for Rushden Open
  24th April 'The Road to Platinum' - Malcolm Cook
  1st May Showcase
  8th May 'Astro-photography' - Dave Eagle
  15th May Points of View competition - tba
  22nd May 'Let's be Broadminded' - Anne Sutcliffe
  29th May 'Birds, Beasts and Geysers' - Liz and Barrie Hatten
  5th June - 10th July Summer programme - events announced week by week, see here.
  17th July - 28th August Summer break - no meetings
  4th September 'Beside the Seaside' - Ann Miles
  11th September tba - Tony Winfield
  16th September (Sunday) Points of View II day out
  18th September Jim Webb Trophy & Vancliffe Bell competitions for Nature - Alison Jenkins
  25th September 'The Road to Damascus' - Barbara Lyddiatt
  2nd October Harry Morris Trophy & Chamberlain Trophy competitions for Landscape - Colin Southgate
  9th October 'Moore and Moore digital prints - Bob and Sue Moore
  16th October Points of View II (not judged)
  23rd October tba - Ashley Grove
  30th October Members Choice competition
  3rd November (Saturday) Terry Chapman Memorial competition.   Exhibition 6:00 - 7:00pm, Judging and presentations 7:15pm
  6th November Charles Cup, Open Colour prints - Richard Cobby
  13th November 'A Photographers View of the World' - Henry McGowan
  20th November Bayes Cup, Open Monochrome prints - Graham Heywood
  27th November '10,000 Miles of Ocean' - Sarah Kelman
  4th December Clarence Cup competition, Open PIs - David Lowe
  11th December 'Wildlife of Undiscovered Norfolk' - Chris Ward
  18th December Christmas party, plus ?
  25th December Christmas - no meeting